Canadian Flag 855-588-8838

FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS OVER $75

Privacy Statement

At Autumn Lilac Organics otr Autumn Lilac, we value our customers and respect their privacy. This Privacy Statement outlines our commitment to privacy, the security of personal information, and to advise you about the collection, use and disclosure of personal information.

Personal information is specified in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act of Canada.

By providing any personal information to Autumn Lilac and/or by accessing the Site, you are agreeing to our Terms and Conditions and this Privacy Statement to consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as described in our Terms and Conditions and this Privacy Statement.

Information Collected

We collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit information to us. Users always have the option to refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent engaging in some site related activities.

Non-personal identification information
We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our web site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about the means of connection to our web site. This includes the operating system, Internet service provider and other similar information.

Web browser cookies

Our Site uses "cookies" to enhance the User experience. Cookies are stored for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information. Users can choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent.

Why we collect information and how it is used

Autumn Lilac collects and uses Users personal information for the following purposes:

To improve customer service to effectively respond to your service requests and support needs.

To personalize the user experience. We may use segregate information to understand how our Users as a group, use the services and resources provided on our web site.

To improve our Site and our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you.

To process transactions. We may use the information provided when filling an order only to provide service to that order. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to provide the service.

To administer and improve content, promotion, survey or other Site features.

To send Users information they have consented to receive about topics of interest to them.

To send periodic emails. The email address provided for order processing, will only be used to send them information and updates pertaining to their order. It may also be used to respond to their inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.

Users who subscribe to our opt-in mailing list will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time a User wants to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email or a user may contact us through our Site.

Autumn Lilac adheres to the Canada Anti Spam Law or CASL. Express consent is granted by opt in on our web site forms. Refer here for more Information and FAQS on the CASL.

We further protect your personal data with appropriate data collection storage and processing practices with security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.

Sensitive and private data exchange between our Site and the Users occurs on a SSL secured socket layer and is encrypted and protected with digital signatures.

Legal Disclosure

Autumn Lilac may disclose your information as permitted or required by law to the following:

Government institution or other person or entity that has asserted its lawful authority to obtain the information.

Where there are reasonable grounds to believe the information could be useful in the investigation of illegal activity.

To comply with a subpoena or warrant or an order made by a court, person or entity with jurisdiction to compel the production of information.

To comply with court rules to comply with the production of records and information.

To our legal counsel.

Privacy Statement Changes

Autumn Lilac may amend this Privacy Statement at any time without notice. Accordingly, you should periodically re-visit these terms and conditions to review the then current terms and conditions governing your use of this website. If any part of these terms and conditions is unlawful, void or unenforceable, then that part is severable and will not affect the validity and enforceability of the remaining Privacy Statement.

Acceptance of Terms

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of our Privacy Statement and Terms of Use. If you do not agree with this policy, please do not use our Site. Continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this Privacy Statement or the Terms of Use will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Questions or Comments?

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us through this Site or call us on our toll free number.

Designed and Optimized by LeadHQ

Copyright © 2014 - 2019 Autumn Lilac Organics. All Rights Reserved